Thai Marriage Visa

Thai Marriage Visa

If you have registered your marriage in Thailand then the next step to living in Thailand is to obtain a marriage visa. This marriage visa also known as the Thai “O” visa is for those who have a Thai wife or Thai family. Normally once married most expats tend to leave for Malaysia or Cambodia to obtain the 90 day marriage visa.

On very rare occasions will the embassy in Malaysia issue you with a double entry marriage visa however this is not common. The other embassies in Asia simply will not issue double entry or multiple entry visas due to visa abuse in Thailand. Your best option to to obtain the 90 day visa and then extend the visa in Thailand. These are the documents that you will need for the application for the 3 months visa.

– Copy of your Passport;

– Copy of your Thai marriage certificate;

– Copy of the ID card of your wife;

– Copy of the house paper of your wife;

– Copy of Thai bank book (some require this in Asia).

 

Once this is handed in it normally takes 2-3 days in Asia to have the visa issued. Cambodia take 4-5 days to issue the visa. Malaysia takes 1 day to issue the visa. The Thai embassy in Laos takes 1 day for the visa to be issued and currently the Thai embassy in Penang takes 2 days to issue a marriage visa. Once you enter Thailand you will now have 90 days to have the visa extended. Most expats use a lawyer to have this done as it takes 2-3 weeks to have the visa extended. The following documents will be needed for this extension application of the visa.

.

– Copy of your Passport;

– Copy of your Thai marriage certificate;

– Copy of the ID card of your wife;

– Copy of the house paper of your wife;

– Copy of Thai bank book showing 400,000THB or and income of 40,000THB a month;

– Copy of a map to your residence in Chiang Mai;

– Copy of photos of you with your wife (4-5 photos will do)

.

If you are in Chiang Mai and you are getting a pension from the US or a US military pension then the US Embassy in Chiang Mai will be able to issue you a letter to confirm your monthly pension income for the application. Speak to our attorneys in Chiang Mai about the immigration process and check to see if any of the visa rules have changed this writing this article. Remember that once you obtain the extension you came bring your household goods into Thailand and normally the attorneys in Chiang Mai will deal with Thai Customs. You also need to report to Thai immigration every 90 days and should you wish to leave Thailand you will require a re-entry permit.

Call us today for more information.

 

Leave a comment