Legal Publication

90 Reporting in Chiang Mai

90-day Reporting in Chiang Mai

The reporting is normally done in person but many tend to send in their wife to do the reporting as they need to complete a form and sign the book to show that they have reported. Note that this can be done 15 days before the notice period expires or 7 days after. You can also use registered mail to do your reporting.

Retirement Visa in Chiang Mai

Retirement Visa in Chiang Mai

Once you have decided that Chiang Mai is going to be your place for retirement in Thailand then you need to obtain the correct visa for your retirement. Many expats do get married and simply apply for a marriage visa as it is easier and the financial requirements are lower for this visa. If not then the Thai “O-A” visa is what you will need. The documents for the 90 day visa is easy.

Thai Marriage Visa

Thai Marriage Visa

If you are married with a Thai and have registered your marriage in Thailand, you are eligible to obtain a marriage visa. This marriage visa also known as the Thai “O” visa is for those who have a Thai wife or Thai family. Normally once married most expats tend to leave for Malaysia or Cambodia to obtain the 90 day marriage visa.

Chiang Mai Lawyers

Chiang Mai Lawyers

If you are looking for lawyers in Chiang Mai or in Thailand, we have listed our office addresses in Thailand. With offices in all the major tourist towns in Thailand we are Thailand’s largest legal services network. Speak to us today for cost effect legal advice and assistance.